Skip to content
Back to Solar Energy
How Much Electricity Solar System Produce
Solar Energy

How Much Electricity Does a 5 kW Solar System Produce in Canada?

How much a 5 kW solar system produces in Canadian cities, based on NRCan data, and how to turn that output into a savings estimate for your home.

solenery
4 min

Table of contents

A 5 kW solar system in Canada produces roughly 5,000 to 6,800 kWh of electricity a year in most major cities, depending on where you live. That range comes from Natural Resources Canada’s solar data for major cities, for well-oriented, unshaded panels. Sunny Prairie cities are at the top of the range, and coastal cities at the lower end. Your savings depend on that output and on what you pay for electricity.

What is a 5 kW solar system?

“5 kW” is the system’s rated size, its kilowatt-peak (kWp), under standard test conditions. It isn’t how much power it delivers all the time. A 5 kW system typically uses 12 to 13 panels rated at about 400 W each, and takes up roughly 25 m² (about 270 sq. ft.) of panel area. See what kWp means and how much roof space you need for solar panels.

5 kW solar system output by city

These estimates multiply 5 kW by Natural Resources Canada’s photovoltaic potential for each city, for south-facing panels tilted at the latitude angle:

CitykWh per kW per year (NRCan)5 kW system, kWh per year
Regina1,3606,800
Saskatoon1,3496,745
Calgary1,2916,455
Winnipeg1,2726,360
Edmonton1,2446,220
Ottawa1,2006,000
Montréal1,1905,950
Toronto1,1635,815
Fredericton1,1485,740
Halifax1,0735,365
Vancouver1,0075,035
St. John’s9374,685

NRCan’s figures are long-term averages for well-oriented systems. East- or west-facing, shaded or snow-covered panels produce less; see snow on solar panels.

Production is strongly seasonal. In Toronto, for example, NRCan’s data shows a latitude-tilted system producing nearly twice as much in June as in January.

What affects your 5 kW solar system’s output?

  • Roof direction and tilt. South is best. See the best roof direction for solar panels.
  • Shade from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings
  • Snow and weather, especially in December to February
  • Equipment: inverter efficiency and panel-level electronics on complex or shaded roofs
  • Age: panels slowly lose output over time, as stated on the panel warranty

Ask your installer for a site-specific estimate of annual production (kWh), and how they accounted for these factors.

Want an estimate for your address? Enter your postal code.

How to estimate your savings

Yearly savings ≈ yearly production (kWh) × the value of each kWh to you

The value of each kWh depends on your electricity rate and on how your utility credits power you send to the grid. For example, Ontario uses net metering, while BC Hydro’s new self-generation rate credits surplus at a fixed rate. See the solar interconnection process in Canada.

Hypothetical example: a 5 kW system in Ottawa producing about 6,000 kWh a year, with every kWh worth $0.13, would save about 6,000 × $0.13 = $780 a year. At $0.16 per kWh, it would be about $960.

To include system cost, incentives, rising electricity prices and panel degradation, use our solar ROI calculator in Excel. Check current incentives in NRCan’s directory of provincial and territorial incentives.

Is a 5 kW solar system the right size for you?

Compare its expected output with your yearly electricity use, shown on your bills. If you use 9,000 kWh a year in Toronto, a 5 kW system producing about 5,800 kWh would cover roughly two-thirds of it on paper. If you plan to add an electric vehicle or heat pump, your use will rise, so consider leaving room to expand.

The bottom line

A 5 kW solar system produces about 5,000 to 6,800 kWh a year in most major Canadian cities, according to NRCan’s data (less in cloudier places such as St. John’s). Look up your own municipality, adjust for your roof, and multiply by what each kWh is worth to you to estimate your savings.

Frequently asked questions

How much electricity does a 5 kW solar system produce per day?

On average over a year, about 14–19 kWh per day in most major Canadian cities, based on NRCan’s data. It’s much more in summer and much less in winter.

Is a 5 kW solar system enough for a house in Canada?

It depends on your usage. In many cities a 5 kW system produces about 5,000–6,800 kWh a year. Compare that with the yearly kWh on your bills.

How many panels are in a 5 kW solar system?

About 12 to 13 panels at around 400 W each. Higher-wattage panels mean fewer panels.

Share this article